artletter home         artletters out         links         artletter info       mccormick material

Nice List

Adam Brooks  (artist / community activator) &  Cindi Canary
Alan Leder  (Evanston Art Center, Director) & Jane Leder
Alicia Eler  (writer / curator)
Allison Stites  (Around the Coyote, Director)
Amy Crum  (host)  
Anni Holm  (artist /  artXposium  director)
Anthony Mosely  (Collaboraction Theater, Director)
Barbara Koenen  (artist, Director of C.A.R, Chicago Department of Cultural Affairs) & Tim Samuelson
Bill Dolan  (artist / advocate)
Bob Emser  (artist / advocate) /  Dina Emser
Catherine Forster  (artist / advocate)
Christina Jensen  (Hyde Park Art Center)
Chuck Thurow  (Hyde Park Art Center Director)
Dawoud Bey  (artist / curator / community leader)
Dominic Molon  (MCA Curator)
Doug Fogelson  (artist / book publisher / community activist) &  Irene Fogelson
Duncan Mackenzie  (artist /  Bad at Sports podcaster  & Joanna MacKenzie
Ed Marszewski / Rachel Marszewski  (community organizers,  Proximity  publisher)
Edra Soto (artist / community organizer) & Daniel Sullivan
Elizabeth Chodos  (Director, ThreeWalls &  Brian McNearney
Elizabeth Smith  (MCA Chief Curator)
Elvia Rodriguez  (artist / community organizer)
Greg Knight  (Director of Visual Arts for the Chicago Department of Cultural Affairs)
Gregory Scott (artist / advocate ) & Theresa Devine  
Haddon Pearson (artist / videographer)
Jerry Hausman  (art educator)
Jessica Cochran  (curator / community orgainzer)
Jim Lasko  (Redmoon artistic director) & Tria Lasko
Joyce Owens  (artist / teacher / community organizer) &  Monroe Anderson
Juan Angel Chavez  (artist / community organizer)
Julie Rodrigues Widholm  (MCA Curator) - &  Timothy Widholm
Kate Lorenz  (Hyde Park Art Center)
Kathryn Born  (artist / writer / Chicago Public Radio Contributor)
Kerry James Marshall  (artist / teacher / advocate) &  Cheryl Lynn Bruce  (actress / advocate)
KS Rives  (artist / advocate)
Laura Fatemi  (DePaul University Museum Curator / artist)
Leslie Hindman  (Leslie Hindman Auctioneers)
Liz Nielsen  (artist / curator / community organizer)
Lucia Fabio  (artist / arts administrator / community organizer)
Lynne Warren  (MCA Curator)  
Madeleine Grynsztejn  (MCA Director)
Mary Lou Zelazny  (artist / teacher / advocate) & Kevin Carney
Michael Workman  (bridge Art Fair) &  Marie Walz
Miguel Cortez  (artist / curator / community organizer)
Olga Stefan  (Chicago Artists Coalition Director)  
Paul Klein  (host)
Pamela Ambrose  (Director, Loyola University Museum of Art)
Peter Taub  (MCA Director of Performance)  
Phyllis Bramson  (artist / advocate)
Ra Joy  (Illinois Arts Alliance Director) / Falona Joy  
Richard Holland  (podcaster / arts adminstrator) & Sarah Holland
Rhoda Rosen (Spertus Museum Director)
Sabina Ott  (artist / teacher / advocate)  
Shannon Stratton  (Curator,  ThreeWalls)
Tom Burtonwood / Holly Holmes  (artists / community advocates)
Tricia Van Eck  (MCA Curator)
Ursula Sokolowska  (artist) & Dana Johnson  
Vera Klement  (artist / advocate) & Peter Baker
Yolanda Cesta Cursach  (MCA Associate Director of Performance)
Wesley Kimler  (artist / advocate / community leader)
William Conger  (artist / advocate) and Kathy Conger
Chris Kennedy  (President, Merchandise Mart / ArtChicago)
Richard Wright  (auctioneer)
Theaster Gates  (artist / arts administrator / community orgainzer)
Staci Boris (Spertus Museum Curator / community supporter
Dan Devening  (artist / community collaborator)
Lisa Wainwright  (teacher / curator)
Nathan Mason  (Public Art curator)  
Richard Born  (Smart Museum curator)
Sabrina Raaf  (artist / teacher / advocate)
Tony Fitzpatrick  (artist / teacher / mentor)